THE INTELLIGENCE...
that comforts us

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on September 5, 2023, under Law 25

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when you use the Service. It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We use your personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

Words whose first letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions will have the same meaning whether they appear in the singular or the plural.

Definitions

Pour les besoins de cette Politique de Confidentialité:

“Account” means a unique account created to allow you to access our Service or certain parts of our Service.

“Company” (referred to in this Agreement as “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) refers to: SMT Intelligence.

“Country” refers to Canada.

“Cookies” are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or other device by a website, containing details of your browsing history on that site among its many uses.

“Device” means any device that can access the Service, such as a computer, mobile phone or digital tablet.

“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

“Service” refers to the website.

“Usage Data” refers to data collected automatically, generated by use of the Service or originating from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

“Website” means SMT Intelligence, accessible from https://smtintelligence.com

“You” means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal data

While using Our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.

This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email
  • Name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, Postal/ZIP Code, City

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

This Usage Data may include information such as your device's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the date and time of your visit, time spent on these pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service with a mobile device, we may automatically collect certain information, including the IP address of your mobile device, the type of mobile device you are using, the unique identifier of your mobile device, the system of operation of your mobile device, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that your browser sends when you visit our Service or when you access the Service with a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, labels and scripts to collect and track information and improve and analyze Our Service.

The technologies we use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your device. You can configure your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain parts of our Service.
  • Web beacons. Certain areas of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files called web beacons (also known as clear pixels, tracking pixels, and clear gifs) that allow the Company, for example, to count users who have visited these pages or opened an email and other related statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain content and verifying system and server integrity).

Use of Your Personal Data

The company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the use of our Service.
  • To manage Your Account: to manage your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data you provide may give you access to various features of the Service available to you as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and commitment of the purchase contract for the products, items or services you have purchased or any other contract with us via the Service.
  • To contact you: contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS or any other equivalent form of electronic communication, such as push notifications from mobile applications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or services contracted, including including security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events that we offer that are similar to those you have already purchased or inquired about, unless you have opted not to receive such information .
  • Pour gérer vos demandes: répondre à vos demandes ou questions.

Conservation of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain your Personal Data only for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally required to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's offices and any other locations where the parties involved in the processing are located. This means that this information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of such information, constitutes your agreement to this transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or country unless adequate controls are in place. are in place, including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Commercial transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of assets, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will notify you before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Other legal situations

The Company may disclose your Personal Data in good faith, believing that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or assets of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible violations related to the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • Protect yourself against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to other websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a link to a third-party website, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of each site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will notify you via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service before the change becomes effective and we will update the “last updated date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly to be aware of any modifications. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when posted on this page.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact Annie Descormiers.

 

For more information on the protection of personal information in the private sector, Click here.